Privacy Policy

SERA Privacy Policy:  03/05/2018

 

SERA are committed to safeguarding your privacy. At all times we aim to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we receive from other organisations, and to keep it safe. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out our data collection and processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used.

 

This Policy contains important information about your personal rights to privacy. Please read it carefully to understand how we use your personal data. We may update this Policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

 

The provision of your personal data to us is voluntary. However, without providing us with your personal data, you will be unable to become a member of SERA, receive updates on news, views and events, write a blog for SERA, react/comment on our website or make a donation.

 

  1. We collect information about you:

 

(1) When you give it to us DIRECTLY

You may give us your personal data in order to join SERA as a member, receive updates on news, views and events, write a blog for SERA, react/comment on our website or make a donation.

 

(2) When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Your information may be shared with us by others including users of our services, independent event organisers, other fundraising entities, sponsors and supporters of our organisation and services. Your information will also be provided to us when you follow us or otherwise interact with on or via Twitter, when you like and/or join our page on Facebook or interact with us in

other ways on or via Facebook.

 

(3) When you give permission to OTHER ORGANISATIONS to share it or it is AVAILABLE PUBLICLY

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external publicly available sources. Depending on your privacy settings for social media services, we may also access information from those accounts or services. We use this information to gain a better understanding of you and to improve our communications and fundraising activities.

 

(4) When you visit our WEBSITE

We use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and to enable us to personalise your online experience (for example by remembering your log in details). Please refer to our Cookies Policy for details on the way our use of cookies affects your personal data

 

  1. What information do we collect?

 

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

 

(1) We will typically hold your name and contact details, including physical address, telephone number and e-mail address, and social media identity. However, we may request other information where it is appropriate and relevant, for example:

 

Your support of the aims and values of SERA and the Labour Party and confirmation you are not a member of any other political party

Your bank details or debit/credit card details;

Responses to surveys you have completed

 

(2) Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

 

(3) We track our emails to get a picture of how many overall emails are opened in an email blast and how many clicks are made on an email. We do not record individual cases of opening emails

 

(4) Information about the services you use, services and products of interest to you or any marketing and/or communication preferences you give; and/or

 

(5) Any other information shared with us as per clause 1

 

Do we process sensitive personal information?

 

Applicable law recognises certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring more protection, including health information, ethnicity and political opinions. In limited cases, we may collect sensitive personal data about you. We would only collect sensitive personal data if there is a clear reason for doing so; and will only do so with your explicit consent.

 

  1. How and why will we use your personal data?

 

Personal data, however provided to us, will be used for the purposes specified in this Policy or in relevant parts of the website.

 

We may use your personal information to:

  • Enable you to use and/or all of the services we offer;
  • Keep a record of you as a member of SERA
  • Send you information about our work, campaigns, organisations and any other information, products or services that we provide (this will not be done without your consent)
  • Provide you with the services, products or information you have requested
  • Handle the administration of membership
  • Handle the administration of any donation or other payment you make via Paypal, cred/debit card, cheque, standing order or BACS transfer
  • Collect payments from you and send statements and/or receipts to you
  • Conduct research into SERA’s membership to continually improve our work and reach
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website or us in general
  • Audit and/or administer our accounts

 

  1. Supporter research/profiling

 

We may use your personal information to undertake research to gather further information about you from publicly accessible sources (as per clause 1 above). This helps us to get a better understanding of your background, interests and preferences in order to improve our communications and/or interactions with you, and to help ensure they are targeted to be relevant and appropriate

 

Google Analytics

We may use some of your personal information to analyse our digital performance, for example to see how our website can be improved to help us achieve the purposes set out in section 11 below, to record how you are using our website or to assess the popularity of marketing campaigns.

 

For more information on how we use your personal information in relation to Google Analytics, please view our cookie policy

 

  1. Communications, fundraising and marketing

 

Where you have provided us with your email address and given us appropriate consent we will contact you by email. Where you have provided your physical address and telephone we may contact you with targeted communications to let you know about our events and activities as well as news and ask for donations. If you are a SERA member and we hold your physical address we will send you a copy of New Ground around two to three times a year.

 

  1. Donations and other payments

All financial transactions carried out on our website are handled through Paypal, a third-party payment services provider. We recommend you read Paypal’s privacy policy (available at https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full) prior to effecting any transactions with us.

 

We do not store any financial details online.

 

  1. Children’s data

 

We do not knowingly process data of any person under the age of 16. If we come to discover, or have reason to believe, that you are 15 and under and we are holding your personal information, we will delete that information within a reasonable period and withhold our services accordingly.

 

  1. Other disclosures

 

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we will disclose your information to regulatory and/or government bodies and/or law enforcement agencies upon request only when required to do so in order to satisfy legal obligations which are binding on us.

 

  1. Security of and access to your personal data

We endeavour to ensure that there are appropriate and proportionate technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, destruction, misuse, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or of access to your personal information.

 

Your information is only accessible by designated SERA executive members and the National Organiser. We will only ever share your data with others with your informed consent.

 

We may also use agencies and/or suppliers to process data on our behalf. We may also merge or partner with other organisations and in so doing transfer and/or acquire personal data.

 

Please note that some countries outside of the EEA have a lower standard of protection for personal data, including lower security requirements and fewer rights for individuals. We may transfer and/or store personal data collected from you to and/or at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Such personal data may be processed by agencies and/or suppliers operating outside the EEA. If we transfer and/or store your personal data outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your personal data.

 

  1. Your rights

 

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This includes the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes or to be unsubscribed from our email list at any time. You also have the following rights:

 

(1) Right to be informed – you have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This Policy and other policies and statements used on our website and in our communications are intended to provide you with a clear and transparent description of how your personal information may be used.

 

(2) Right of access – you can write to us to ask for confirmation of what information we hold on you and to request a copy of that information. Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to see the information requested and we have successfully confirmed your identity, we have 40 days to comply. As from 25 May 2018, we will have 30 days to comply.

 

(3) Right of erasure – as from 25 May 2018, you can ask us for your personal information to be deleted from our records. In many cases we would propose to suppress further communications with you, rather than delete it.

 

(4) Right of rectification – if you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records to be updated.

 

(5) Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

 

(6) Right to data portability – to the extent required by the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) where we are processing your personal information (i) under your consent, (ii) because such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contact or (iii) by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you – or another service provider – in a machine-readable format.

To exercise these rights, please send a description of the personal information in question using the contact details in section 16 below.

 

Please note that some of these rights only apply in limited circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you consult ICO guidance – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ – or please contact us using the details in section 16 below.

 

You are further entitled to make a complaint about us or the way we have processed your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). For further information on how to exercise this right, please see the guidance at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information. The contact details of the ICO can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ .

 

  1. Lawful processing

 

We are required to have one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. Only 4 of these are relevant to us:

  • Personal information is processed on the basis of a person’s consent
  • Personal information is processed on the basis of a contractual relationship
  • Personal information is processed on the basis of legal obligations
  • Personal information is processed on the basis of legitimate interests

 

(1) Consent

We will ask for your consent to use your information to send you electronic communications such as newsletters and marketing and fundraising emails, for targeted advertising and profiling, and if you ever share sensitive personal information with us. By providing your personal information and contact details you consent to SERA using your personal information as set out in section 3 above

 

(2) Contractual relationships

Most of our interactions with members, those on our mailing list and website users are voluntary and not contractual. However, sometimes it will be necessary to process personal information so that we can enter contractual relationships with people.

 

(3) Legal obligations

Sometimes we will be obliged to process your personal information due to legal obligations which are binding on us. We will only ever do so when strictly necessary.

 

(4) Legitimate interests

Applicable law allows personal information to be collected and used if it is reasonably necessary for our legitimate activities (as long as its use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact individuals’ rights).

We will rely on this ground to process your personal data when it is not practical or appropriate to ask for consent.

 

Achieving out purposes

These include (but are not limited to) promoting environmental and social justice within The Labour Party and campaign for the party to adopt ambitious environmental policies.

 

Governance

  • Internal and external audit for financial or regulatory compliance purposes
  • Statutory reporting

 

Publicity and income generation

  • Conventional direct marketing and other forms of marketing, publicity or advertisement
  • Unsolicited commercial or non-commercial messages, including campaigns, newsletters, income generation or charitable fundraising
  • Analysis, targeting and segmentation to develop and promote or strategy and improve communication efficiency
  • Personalisation used to tailor and enhance your experience of our communications

 

Operational Management

  • Employee and volunteer recording and monitoring for recruitment, safety, performance management or workforce planning purposes
  • Provision and administration of staff benefits such as pensions
  • Physical security, IT and network security
  • Maintenance of suppression files
  • Processing for historical, scientific or statistical purpose

 

Purely administrative purposes

  • Responding to enquiries
  • Delivery of requested products or information
  • Communications designed to administer existing services including administration of membership and financial transactions
  • Thank you communications and receipts
  • Maintaining a supporter database and suppression lists

 

Financial Management and control

  • Processing financial transactions and maintaining financial controls
  • Prevention of fraud, misuse of services, or money laundering
  • Enforcement of legal claims
  • Reporting criminal acts and compliance with law enforcement agencies

 

When we use your personal information, we will consider if it is fair and balanced to do so and if it is within your reasonable expectations. We will balance your rights and our legitimate interests to ensure that we use your personal information in ways that are not unduly intrusive or unfair in other ways.

 

  1. Data retention

 

In general, unless still required in connection with the purpose(s) for which it was collected and/or is processed, we remove your personal information from our records six years after the date it was collected. However, if before that date (i) your personal information is no longer required in connection with such purpose(s), (ii) we are no longer lawfully entitled to process it or (iii) you validly exercise your right of erasure, we will remove it from our records at the relevant time.

 

In the event that you ask us to stop sending you direct marketing/fundraising/other electronic communications, we will keep your name on our internal suppression list to ensure that you are not contacted again.

 

  1. Policy amendments

 

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and reserve the right to update from time-to-time by posting an updated version on our website, not least because of changes in applicable law. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure you remain happy with it. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

 

  1. Third party websites

 

We link our website directly to other sites. This Privacy Policy does not cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external websites you visit via links on our website.

 

  1. Updating information

 

You can check the personal data we hold about you, and ask us to update it where necessary, by emailing us at enquiries@sera.org.uk

 

  1. Contact

 

We are not required by law to have a “Data Protection Officer” – however a SERA co-chair Jake Sumner acts as a Data Protection Manager.

 

Please let us know if you have any queries or concerns whatsoever about the way in which your data in being processed by either emailing the Data Protection Manager at enquiries@sera.org.uk with the subject line ‘Data protection’ or you can write to us at the following address:

The Data Protection Manager

SERA

200A Pentonville Road

London

N1 9JP

 

Cookies Policy 03/05/2018

 

SERA - COOKIE POLICY

 

This Cookie Policy explains how SERA uses cookies and other tracking technologies through our website https://www.sera.org.uk. This Cookie Policy is to be read alongside the SERA Privacy Policy (https://sera.org.uk /privacy-policy/) which explains how SERA uses personal data.  If you do not accept our use of cookies please disable them following our guidance below.

 

What are web cookies?

 

Web cookies are small files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by a website when you visit it. They contain details of your browsing history on that website and distinguish you from other users. Cookies send data back to the originating website on each subsequent visit or allow another website to recognise the cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and, for instance, remember your preferences and generally improve your online user experience. Like most websites, SERA use cookies.

 

Although this policy refers to the general term “cookie”, which is the main method used by this website to store information, the browser’s local storage space is also used for the same purpose as cookies and we may use other tracking technologies through this website such as web beacons. As a result, the information included in this policy is likewise applicable to all cookies and tracking technologies that we use.

 

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Why do we use cookies?

 

We use cookies for five main purposes:

 

To let you do things on our website – for example, while you are signing into our website or making a donation, cookies remember your details and where you are in the process from page to page.

To improve your experience of our website – for example, to hide a form if you’ve already seen it, or to prevent you having to re-enter your details when you have already done so.

 

To collect anonymous statistics – the information collected by cookies enables us to improve the website through usage figures and patterns. For example, it’s really useful for us to be able to see which campaigns are the most popular and how people are interacting with them.

 

Social media – if you use Twitter or Facebook, cookies can help smooth the sharing process between our site and your online feeds.

 

Measuring how cost-effective our advertising is – as a non-profit organisation, we need to watch our advertising spend carefully. Cookies are used to help us see how many people who click our adverts go on to do something further (for example, signing up to our mailing list).

 

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why.

 

Name of cookie

Owner

Purpose for the cookie

Duration

Cookie policy accept

SERA

Identifies whether the user has accepted the use of cookies on the website.

Persistent

User identification

SERA

These are used to identify and authenticate the user during website use and between sessions on the website, for example to automatically fill forms. User activity is linked to one record in the database. They also contain technical data of the user’s session, such as connection timeouts.

Session i.e. the cookie expires at the end of the session when you close your browser

Cookie warning

Cookies & You

When a user clicks agree on our cookie banner we use a cookie to record this fact so that the banner does not show next time they visit.

Persistent

Login access

SERA

Recognising users and providing secure log in to our website and associated systems.

Session

Google Analytics

Google

This is a web analytics service provided which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our website, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (for example, how long they stayed on the site) and also tells us how many visitors we have had. For more information on Google analytics, click here.

Persistent

Facebook

Facebook

Facebook cookies allow us to track the website activity of visitors from our Facebook pages and ensure that our social media activity is effective. For more information about Facebook’s cookies, click here.

Persistent

Email tracking

SERA

SERA does not see or record individual opening of emails, we do track the overall number of SERA emails are opened and how many links within an email are opened. This is a service that allows us to enhance users experience.

Session

 

Website cookie acceptance

 

By clicking accept when you first visited the website you consent to our use of cookies as updated from time to time. In particular, you consent to cookies being stored on your computer and/or mobile device (unless rejected or disabled by your browser).

 

Turning cookies off

 

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, most browsers let you turn off either all or third-party cookies. What you are able to do depends on which browser you are using. However, please be aware that this may impair or limit your ability to use our website. The option to do this is usually found in the options, settings or preferences menus of your browser or mobile device.

Showing 1 reaction

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.
  • Phillip Fenton
    published this page in About 2018-05-03 15:23:57 +0100